?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Video - #1 Crush (Baltar/Six)


 
Title: #1 Crush
Song and Artist: #1 Crush by Garbage
Fandom/Pairing: Battlestar Galactica - Baltar/Six
Size/Lenght: 13.4MB/3:40
Warnings: clips up to Escape Velocity

Note: This is a Baltar/Head!Six video. I know some of the clips are Caprica during the miniseries but, in context, I think she's more Head!Six than Caprica!Six.

Download link


Tags:

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah, I'm a movement addict. ;)
littlespank
Mar. 3rd, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
vow. that was awesome.

yeah, I totally agree that Caprica!Six from the mini can be used in Head!Six videos, I mean...it's the woman that Head!Six was based on and she didn't get REALLY angst-tastic and change until after the explosion that killed her in the mini.

I loved the video though, hot times. *mental note: Don't make head!Six/Baltar vid to #1 crush* heh. (for a while I was entertaining the idea of doing that with Kara/Leoben but this is SOOOO much better. b/c the song itself is sexy as hell and so is Head!Six. WOO!)

overall, fun times Five stars. YAY!
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC)
LOL at your mental note! You were really considering that song too? Awesome! I love your taste in music. Yeah Garbage! I lived my teenage years in the nineties, can't help it. Now that was a great decade for music!

Thank you for the nice comment!
(no subject) - littlespank - Mar. 4th, 2009 02:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cylune9 - Mar. 4th, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
oltha_heri
Mar. 3rd, 2009 10:32 pm (UTC)
This is really beautiful. I'll be downloading, thank you.
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
You're very welcome! Thanks for the nice comment.
daybreak777
Mar. 3rd, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Yay, I am so happy you are vidding! You're fast! I like this vid the way it just pops on the beats of the song. And Head!Six. I miss her! One of the things that is so transfixing is how beautiful Tricia is. Can't take your eyes off her. I also like how vulnerable you make Head!Six in this vid too. There are only glimpses but she and Baltar can both hurt each other so. Again, I miss their dynamic.

That was fun! Thanks for sharing!

cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
I miss head!six too. I understand why they had to phase her out (those house-on-the-lake scenes were getting tedious at the end of season 1...) but I think it makes her sparse appearances in season 4 even more special. I was so exited to see her in Deadlock! Guns!!! (that was the only highlight of the episode for me)

Tricia is amazingly beautiful. I was getting a little uncomfortable making this vid at times because I was feeling insanely jealous of her (that and she keeps fraking Gaius. Yes, I'm part of Gaius' nymph squad, can't help it)

Thanks for the nice comment, I'm having some time off from work so I'm taking this occasion to pop up some vids. I won't have much time for it when I come back to work. :(
(no subject) - dramaticgrl - Mar. 3rd, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
scifi_tv_addict
Mar. 4th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
I don't typically watch a lot of Gaius/Six videos but when I saw the song you used I just had to take a look (it's so perfect for them!). Great job with this, it really captures their twisted/romantic dynamic to a T and the editing especially at the beginning is great (and steamy!).
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 02:13 am (UTC)
I'm a big Garbage fan and I must admit they make great vidding songs! This is a case when I heard the song and *had* to make this vid, even though I'm not particularly a big fan of Gaius/Six. Thanks for the nice comment!
beccatoria
Mar. 4th, 2009 11:05 am (UTC)
Oooh! Thanks for sharing; great sense of movement and menace!
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 01:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
jellyfrog
Mar. 4th, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
Fantastic! What a great song for them. It made them even more creepy. :D
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
LOL! Creepy indeed! Thank you for watching.
fahrbotdrusilla
Mar. 4th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
ooh, I really loved that! I wouldn't have thought of the song for them, but it totally worked and the editing was amazing!

I know some of the clips are Caprica during the miniseries but, in context, I think she's more Head!Six than Caprica!Six.

Miniseries!Caprica totally works for Head!Six vids.
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I think Miniseries!Caprica works because head!six took her personality and body. Caprica changed over time but head!six stayed the same.
falafel_musings
Mar. 4th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
This was terrific, Lune! I don't know what you were so worried about. This song and its beats are so purrrfect for the sexy dark obsessiveness that is the Gaius/Six ship. I've been missing Head!Six in S4. It is a shame that her role has become bitty and random because in S1 and S2 Gaius/Six used to be one of the most consistent ships of BSG.

I'll be back with more feedback tomorrow! I usually like to watch your vids a few times over before commenting, but right now I'm absolutely shattered and need a good nights sleep. More later!
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you cappy!! You watch my vids a few times before commenting? wow... that's very flattering, thank you so much. :D
(no subject) - falafel_musings - Mar. 5th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cylune9 - Mar. 5th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
cylune9
Mar. 4th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much Karolina!! Yeah, I'm glad I didn't give up... I was so stuck toward the end with such lyrics as "I will lie for you, Beg and steal for you, I will crawl on hands and knees until you see" and especially "Violate all The love that I'm missing
Throw away all the pain that I'm living". It's a very angsty song but we haven't seen a lot of angsty Six! She's usually very confident and glamourous. I had to dig up far to find some clips of her looking a little vulnerable.

And yeah, I'm totally turning into a movement addict! Clips need to move! move! move!, sometimes at the detriment of good lyric interpretation. But hey, who cares, it's moving!!! Shiny! ;)
jemmalynette
Mar. 5th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was GREAT Cinthia! I really enjoyed it! I forgot how many awesome moments Six and Baltar had. Fantastic beat use! I want to make a Six/Baltar vid soon so this was great inspiration! Wonderful job! :D
cylune9
Mar. 5th, 2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks Jemma!!! So you're going to make a Six-Baltar vid too? Awesome! There's so much great vidding shots to use for those two. I'm very eager to see it, good luck!
chamalla
Mar. 9th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Amazing!!! I watched it 3 times - downloaded - and watched it some more :D
It's not just that the song fits perfectly for them but the editing - the way you used all the clips when camera moves fast in just the right places, that's what made this vid so beautiful to watch.
Baltar ans Six had all the best shots in BSG...
And thanks for reminding me how much I like Garbage, I haven't listened them for a long time and now all I want to do is a vid to Garbage too, other characters though.
(lol...that sounds awkward...)
cylune9
Mar. 9th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I love Garbage (I had my teenage years in the 90s...) and they got such great vidding songs. I'll make sure to watch your vid! ;)
shipwreckblues
Mar. 15th, 2009 07:33 am (UTC)
awesome!!!! agree with everyone's comments above, everything is perfect. the song is particularly fitting, & it really makes me happy to see garbage used for these two (i went through a major garbage phase in high school XD)
cylune9
Mar. 15th, 2009 11:36 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I had a major Garbage phase in high school also. ;)
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )